What Happens Next

Due to the high number of applications we receive, only those candidates who fulfil all of the essential criteria will be selected for interview.

Interviews are normally held four weeks after the closing date; if you have not heard from us within this time frame please assume that you have not been shortlisted on this occasion.

The offer of appointment is subject to a number of satisfactory pre-employment checks being received. These include an enhanced DBS check, an asylum and immigration check, two satisfactory professional references, proof of qualifications, previous employment history and a medical clearance check.

Recruitment Guidance and Policies

Exclusivity of Service

Staff are required to devote their full time, attention and abilities to their duties during their working hours and must not, without the written consent of the College, undertake any employment or engagement which might interfere with the performance of their duties or conflict with the interests of the College.

Prevention of Illegal Working

If you are a citizen of the United Kingdom or one of the following European Economic Area (EEA) countries, you will have the right to work in the UK.

Austria, Belgium, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

If you are a Bulgarian or Romanian national and you have not been working legally as an employee within the UK for 12 months without a break, you will need the permission from the UK Border Agency before you can start work if you are made an offer of employment unless exempt. If permission to work is required the college will apply for a work permit and if this is approved, you will then need to apply for an Accession Worker Card. The College has a legal responsibility to ensure that all its employees have the legal right to work in the UK. Therefore, if we make an offer of employment, it will be subject to the College verifying certain documents to confirm that you are eligible to work in the UK before you start work.

There are 2 lists which we will need to refer to (List A and List B). We can only accept original in-date documents as follows:

  1. A passport showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies having the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  2. A passport or national identity card showing that the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of the European Economic Area or Switzerland.
  3. A residence permit, registration certificate or document certifying or indicating permanent residence issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  4. A permanent residence card issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to the family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  5. A Biometric Immigration Document issued by the UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom.
  6. A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom, has the right of abode in the United Kingdom, or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom.
  7. An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom or has no time limit on their stay in the United Kingdom, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  8. A full birth certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s parents, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  9. A full adoption certificate issued in the United Kingdom which includes the name(s) of at least one of the holder’s adoptive parents when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  10. A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  11. An adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  12. A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  13. A letter issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it is allowed to stay indefinitely in the United Kingdom when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  1. A passport or travel document endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the United Kingdom and is allowed to do the type of work in question, provided that it does not require the issue of a work permit.
  2. A Biometric Immigration Document issued by the UK Border Agency to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom and is allowed to do the work in question.
  3. A work permit or other approval to take employment issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency when produced in combination with either a passport or another travel document endorsed to show the holder is allowed to stay in the United Kingdom and is allowed to do the work in question, or a letter issued by the Home Office or the Border and Immigration Agency to the holder or the employer or prospective employer confirming the same.
  4. A certificate of application issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to or for a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old when produced in combination with evidence of verification by the UK Border Agency Employer Checking Service.
  5. A residence card or document issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to a family member of a national of a European Economic Area country or Switzerland.
  6. An Application Registration Card issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency stating that the holder is permitted to take employment, when produced in combination with evidence of verification by the UK Border Agency Employer Checking Service.
  7. An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom, and is allowed to do the type of work in question, when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  8. A letter issued by the Home Office, Border and Immigration Agency or UK Border Agency to the holder or the employer or prospective employer, which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the United Kingdom and is allowed to do the work in question when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent National Insurance Number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.