Privacy Notice | Walsall College
menu

Privacy Notice

Who is the Data Controller?

We are the data controller of personal information about you. We are Walsall College. Our address is, Wisemore Campus, Littleton Street West, Walsall, WS2 8ES.

Our Data Protection Officer is Gurpreet Sandhu. If you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer on 01922 657014 or  dataprotection@walsallcollege.ac.uk.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Walsall College collects personal information. It covers why we collect personal information, how we use it and how we keep it secure. It applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website.
  • People who register to attend, or attend, one of the events run by Walsall College.
  • People who enquire about courses at Walsall College.
  • People who apply for courses.
  • People who contact us through our Social Media Channels.
  • People who phone the main college reception.

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website. Walsall College takes the security of your personal information seriously, we have internal controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, corrupted, accidentally destroyed, rendered unavailable, misused or disclosed, and is not is not accessed except by authorised employees in performance of their duties. We do not disclose personal data of our users to third-parties.

How do we collect information from you?

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information, IP addresses and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We do not make, and do not ask Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Search terms used on our website are collected and processed, to help improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by the College.

Event registrations

When you register for, or attend, one of our events we will ask you to complete some basic information regarding your name, contact details, subject area(s) you are interested in studying and the level of study (full-time, university level, apprenticeships or part-time). You may also be asked about your current situation, including school/college currently attending and likely year of entry. This data is collected to ensure we can provide you with the information that you may need to study with us, and improve the advice that we provide you with, as well as understanding the geographic reach that we have as an educational provider. At the time of requesting the information your consent to process this data will be sought. This data will be held for a maximum of two years, or until the expected year of entry to the College (as determined by the information submitted and age) has passed.

Event Management

Walsall College use a third party data processor to manage events held at Walsall College. Upon registration for these events you will enter your details directly into Eventbrite and or Salesfusion will be subject to their privacy policies. You can view these below:

Eventbrite Privacy Policy
Salesfusion Privacy Policy

Walsall College also have access to this data

Course enquiries

When you enquire about a course, or request a prospectus, we will ask you for some basic information relating to your name, address, level of study and the subject areas you are interested in using our online forms. You may also be asked to provide some information about where you are currently studying and when you are looking to join us, as well as how you heard about the College. This data is collected to help us provide you with the best possible service and refine our marketing channels. At the time of requesting this information your consent to process the data will be sought. This data will be held with Salesfusion for a maximum of two years, or until the expected year of entry to the College (as determined by the information submitted and your age) has passed.

Course applications

Walsall College collects and processes personal data relating to its learners to effectively manage learning and to meet its statutory obligations as a Further Education College. Walsall College is committed to being transparent about data it collects and uses that data lawfully in line with its data protection obligations. Click here to view our Learner Privacy Policy

Social media

Walsall College uses a third party data processor, SocialSignIn to manage our Social Media Accounts, the information that you choose to share with us on social media through sites including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram is available to us and responded to through this platform, by using such platforms you are consenting to us processing your personal details. We may ask you for personal information such as your name, address, email and phone number which will only ever be done through private message to enable us to be able to respond to your enquiry. We will never share this information with any other 3rd parties.

We work to protect the security of the above information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

Marketing

If you register an interest with Walsall College, you will be given the opportunity to opt in / consent to receive future marketing communications. This is done at the point where your personal information is first collected and will only be used for the purpose to which you have consented.

This information is stored with Salesfusion. Within any marketing communications, you will be provided with a simple and transparent way to unsubscribe. Any changes you request to how your personal information is processed for the purposes of marketing and/or the provision of service updates will be acted on promptly.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with third-party organisations outside of Walsall College.

Text Messages

Where you consent to receive marketing communication by text message we use a third party data processor to send these messages on our behalf. Only your mobile number will be shared for the purpose of the campaign and the data will be removed 1 month after sending the message. The provider we use for this service is TextAnywhere to view their Privacy Policy please  click here.

Surveys

Where you consent to participate in any feedback or surveys conducted by Walsall College we use a third party data processor, Survey Monkey to gather these responses. At the point of the survey you will enter your information directly into a Survey Monkey questionnaire and data held will be subject to their privacy policy. Walsall College do also have access to this data and will only store this information within Survey Monkey for 12 months.

To view Survey Monkeys Privacy Policy  click here.

Behavioural Targeting/Retargeting

We partner with third party websites such as Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google Adwords to manage our advertising. These websites use cookies to collect information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you with targeted advertising. If you do not wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by  clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising as a whole, you may continue to receive generic ads but not based on your IP address or website activity.

Data Management

Where referred to above, we use a third party data processor, Salesfusion, to store the data you provide through the forms on our website, hosted landing pages, event registration and to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. For more information on Salesfusion’s Privacy Policy please  click here.

Walsall College also have access to this data and will only store this information within Salesfusion for 12 months.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

Like many websites, we also obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses walsallcollege.ac.uk, or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of Walsall College on other websites. This information is used to provide measurement services and target advertisements.

For further information visit  www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. More information about the cookies we use on our website is available in our  Cookies Policy.

Other websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites and partner sites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the collation of any personal information by third parties whose privacy policy is different to ours. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Do we process data outside the EU?

Walsall College does not directly transfer your data to countries outside the European Union, to third countries or international organisations. Where an organisation we use transfers personal data outside the EU this is cited in their privacy policy, Details are below:

What rights do you have?

As an individual, you have a number of rights. You have the right to be informed about how and why your data is being processed and that is why we include the information in this privacy notice. You can also:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Walsall College to update incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the College to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the stated purposes of processing (specific circumstances);
  • obtain and reuse your data for your own purposes across different services (limited circumstances);
  • Object to the processing of personal Information (specific circumstances); and
  • Object to automated decisions including profiling

To exercise these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer at  dataprotection@walsallcollege.ac.uk

Consent

Where our use of personal information is based on your consent and we have no further legal basis to use your personal information, use can ask us to stop using your personal data. To withdraw your consent. Please contact :  info@walsallcollege.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy, or information we hold about you:
by email -  dataprotection@walsallcollege.ac.uk
by writing - Gurpreet Sandhu, Data Protection, Walsall College, Wisemore Campus, Littleton Street West, Walsall, WS2 8ES
by phone - 01922 657014

Who can I complain to?

If you believe that Walsall College has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Data Protection Officer at  dataprotection@walsallcollege.ac.uk. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by contacting 0303 123 1113.

Share This Post



Accessibility bsl BSL RSS Feed